PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptorhynchos squamatus (Labill.) Less.
Family Asteraceae
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Labill.) Less. APNI*

Synonyms: Conyza squamata Labill. APNI*
Chrysocoma squamata Labill. APNI*
Leptorhynchus squamatus APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending herb 10–40 cm high, stems leafy, usually simple, woolly to glabrescent and shiny red-brown with age.

Leaves oblong or narrow-oblanceolate, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 2–4 mm wide; upper surface green and minutely glandular, glabrescent or ± hirsute with long glistening hairs, or rarely sparsely appressed-hairy; lower surface glabrescent or sparsely hirsute or pubescent with appressed woolly hairs or woolly only in apical half.

Compound heads terminal on peduncles 5–15 cm long; heads campanulate, 7–10 mm long, 8–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts extending down peduncle, mostly scarious, colourless or brown-tinged; innermost strongly reflexed at maturity. Florets yellow, female florets few or absent.

Achenes oblong to falcate, obscurely 4-angled, with very fine papillae; pappus much shorter than the floret at maturity, barbate, similar in all florets.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually at higher altitudes, in open areas or in low-growing grassland; south from Glen Innes district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves concolorous, upper surface hirsute, lower surface hirsute or glabrescent or woolly only on the upper half; tip of the bracts acuminate, dark, margins comb-like with long ciliasubsp. squamatus
Leaves discolorous, upper surface hirsute or glabrescent, lower surface white-woolly for the whole surface; tip of the bracts acute, pale, the margins ciliate with tangled woolly hairssubsp. alpinus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET