PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptorhynchos tetrachaetus (Schltdl.) J.M.Black
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Beauty Buttons

Leptorhynchos tetrachaetus (Schltdl.) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Slender annual herb to 15 cm high, with branched, erect to ascending, wiry red stems, glabrescent and shiny or sparsely hairy at the nodes.

Leaves linear to oblong, 8–20 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, upper surface with multiseptate hairs, lower surface woolly.

Peduncles 1–5 cm long, heads 5–10mm long, 7–10 mm diam., bracts slightly extending down peduncle, hyaline, outer brown, inner yellow, margins pectinate, florets bright yellow.

Cypsellas tapering to an obscure neck, papillose, pappus of 2–4 bristles, entire at the base, barbellate upwards.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in woodland on well-drained sites in moist areas.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET