PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptorhynchos waitzia Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Button Immortelle, Button Immortelle

Leptorhynchos waitzia Sond. APNI*

Description: Annual herb with radiating prostrate stems, ascending distally, to 20 cm high, stems ± woolly and with minute glandular hairs.

Leaves oblanceolate to oblong, 5–20 mm long, 1.5–5 mm wide, both surface pubescent with coarse multiseptate hairs and with minute glandular hairs.

Compound heads on peduncle 0.5–5 cm long; heads broad-campanulate to ± hemispherical, 6–12 mm long, 10–16 mm wide; involucral bracts scarcely extending down peduncle; outer bracts mostly pale, transparent and minutely glandular-pubescent, margins comb-like; innermost bracts herbaceous, ciliate, golden brown and darker at base. Florets bright yellow, all bisexual.

Achenes falcate contracted to a pale beak, a third its total length, slightly compressed, with stiff antrorse papillae; pappus of barbellate bristles slightly shorter than corolla.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy or loamy soils, often in intermittently flooded areas and salt flats; an early record for the 'Darling River'.
NSW subdivisions: ?SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET