PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum brachyandrum (F.Muell.) Druce
Family Myrtaceae
Leptospermum brachyandrum (F.Muell.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum abnorme F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 6 m high, with seasonally flaking bark, younger stems pubescent, glabrescent.

Leaves linear-lanceolate, 20–50 mm long, usually 2–4 mm wide, ultimately glabrous; apex acute or acuminate, infolded, short point usually pungent; base somewhat tapering, petiole ± absent.

Flowers 3–7 together, c. 7 mm diam., white. Hypanthium c. 3 mm long, usually glabrous. Sepals c. 1 mm long, usually ciliate. Petals 2–3 mm long. Stamens 1–1.3 mm long. Ovary 3-locular.

Fruit to c. 4 mm diam., glabrous; valves not exserted, later raised slightly.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Nov.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shrubby dry sclerophyll forest along rocky creeks, especially on sandstone and granite; north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET