PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum brevipes F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Slender Tea-tree

Leptospermum brevipes F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 4 m or more high, bark close, younger stems with appressed fine persistent hairs.

Leaves elliptic to narrow-oblanceolate or obovate, mostly 10–20 mm long, usually 2–5 mm wide, flat or recurved, silky or glabrous; apex obtuse or short-acuminate, usually recurved, point minute, pungent; base narrowing to a short petiole.

Flowers solitary or 2 together, 6–8 mm diam. white. Hypanthium 4–7 mm long, pedicel 2–8 mm long, silky. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long, silky. Petals c. 3 mm long. Stamens c. 1 mm long. Ovary usually 5-locular.

Fruit 3–4 mm diam.; pedicel 2–10 mm long, silky; valves rounded, exerted.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and shrubland mostly on rocky granite outcrops on tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET