PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum continentale Joy Thomps.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Prickly Tea-tree

Leptospermum continentale Joy Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high, bark close and firm, younger stems pubescent.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-lanceolate, incurved, c. 10 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, young shoots silky, glabrescent; apex almost terete, point pungent; base tapering to a ± distinct broad based petiole.

Flowers usually solitary, usually c. 10 mm diam, white or rarely pink. Hypanthium 2.5–3 mm long, usually glabrous. Sepals usually 1.5 mm long, mostly glabrous. Petals 3–5 mm long. Stamens 1.5–2 mm long. Ovary usually 5-locular.

Fruit not enlarging, 6–8 mm long, valves expanding to slightly exceed the rim.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: Oct.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest or open sandy, swampy places, south from Mudgee.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET