PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum coriaceum (F.Muell. ex Miq.) Cheel
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Green Tea-tree

Leptospermum coriaceum (F.Muell. ex Miq.) Cheel APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m, bark close, younger stems silky, soon glabrous.

Leaves ovate to oblanceolate or elliptic, usually 10–20 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, glabrescent; apex acute to obtuse or short-acuminate, point short; base tapering to a short rounded petiole.

Flowers usually 2 together, 12–15 mm diam., white. Hypanthium 2–3 mm long, glabrous or silky. Sepals 1.5–2 mm long, almost glabrous or silky. Petals 5–7 mm long. Stamens 1–2 mm long. Ovary mostly 4–7-locular.

Fruit 5–8 mm diam. with a slightly fleshy outer surface; valves somewhat exserted but forming a flat-topped fruit. Seeds often broadly winged.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee of inland dunes and sandy soils south of Cobar. Also occurs in Victoria and South Australia.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan. Modified by Peter Wilson Oct 2008.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET