PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum crassifolium Joy Thomps.
Family Myrtaceae
Leptospermum crassifolium Joy Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum sp. G sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high, bark close, younger stems minutely pubescent.

Leaves aromatic, broad-elliptic, 5–8 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, thick, recurved, mostly glabrous, prominent glands on the lower surface; apex broad-acute, incurved and infolded, point blunt; base broad above a broad based petiole.

Flowers solitary, c. 18 mm diam., white. Hypanthium c. 5 mm long, mostly glabrous. Sepals c. 5 mm long, silky. Petals c. 7 mm long. Stamens c. 4 mm long. Ovary usually 5-locular.

Fruit 8–10 mm diam., surface lifting, valves spreading but not exceeding the rim.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: February

Distribution and occurrence: and Mar. Grows in heath in moist peaty areas amongst rocks on the peaks of the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCi
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET