PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum divaricatum Schauer
Family Myrtaceae
Leptospermum divaricatum Schauer APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum trivalve Cheel APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–4 m high; bark compact, fibrous; younger stems pubescent.

Leaves broad- to narrow-elliptic or obovate, usually 2–7 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, concave but recurving from stem, some silky or curled hairs, acute, point pungent, base tapering to a short broad petiole.

Flowers usually solitary, 6–10 mm diam., white. Hypanthium 2.5–4.5 mm long; pedicel 0.5–1.5 mm long, with long fine spreading hairs. Sepals 1–1.2 mm long, spreading hairs. Petals 2.5–3.5 mm long. Stamens c. 1.2 mm long. Ovary usually 3-locular.

Fruit c. 4 mm diam., pubescent; pedicel to 2 mm long; valves much exserted.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Sclerophyll woodland and heath, on dry hillsides or in mallee, south of Nymagee.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET