PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum emarginatum H.L.Wendl. ex Link
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Twin-flower Tea-tree

Leptospermum emarginatum H.L.Wendl. ex Link APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4 m high, bark irregular and rough, younger stems silky, glabrescent.

Leaves aromatic, oblanceolate, narrow-obovate or elliptic, mostly 20–30 mm long, usually 2.5–7 mm wide, flat, mostly glabrous, apex retuse, tapering to a broad base.

Flowers up to 5 together, c. 7 mm diam., white. Hypanthium with conspicuous glands, c. 7 mm long, glabrous; tapering into pedicel. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long, mostly glabrous. Petals 3–4 mm long. Stamens 2.5–4 mm long. Ovary usually 5-locular.

Fruit 3.5–5 mm diam.; pedicel 3–4 mm long; valves exserted and spreading beyond the rim opening.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along river banks and rocky creeks south from Grose R.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET