PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum grandifolium Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Woolly Teatree, Mountain Tea-tree

Leptospermum grandifolium Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum lanigerum var. grandifolium (Sm.) Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Shrub c. 1.5 m or small tree to > 6 m high, bark smooth, exfoliating, younger stems pubescent.

Leaves oblong or ovate to narrow-elliptic or obovate, mostly 10–30 mm long, 3–7 mm wide, recurved or flat, lower surface felted to glabrous; apex tapering, point pungent; base ± tapering to a short petiole.

Flowers solitary, c. 15 mm diam., white. Hypanthium 3–5 mm long, densely villous. Sepals 3–4 mm long, pubescent. Petals 4–7 mm long. Stamens c. 3.5 mm long. Ovary 5-locular.

Fruit 8–10 mm diam., surface lifting and flaking, valves usually spreading to exceed the base.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Oct.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy swamps and along rocky streams from Hawkesbury R. to subalpine Mt Kosciusko.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET