PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum juniperinum Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Prickly Tea-tree

Leptospermum juniperinum Sm. APNI*

Description: A shrub 2–3 m high, bark close, younger stems often with long fine appressed hairs.

Leaves usually narrow-elliptic or narrow-lanceolate, mostly 5–15 mm long, usually 1–2 mm wide, some incurving in upper part, silvery-silky but soon glabrescent; apex almost terete, point pungent; base usually little tapering, petiole ± absent.

Flowers usually solitary, 6–10 mm diam., white. Hypanthium 2–2.5 mm long, pedicel-like base to 0.5 mm long. Stamens 1–1.5 mm long. Ovary 5-locular.

Fruit 5–7 mm diam., valves spreading to equal or exceed the rim.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: irregularly, mostly Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: and Dec. Grows in swamp, heath and sedgeland in sandy peat soils and on sandstone escarpments, north from Ulladulla.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET