PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum laevigatum (Gaertn.) F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Coast Teatree

Leptospermum laevigatum (Gaertn.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to > 4 m high, with close bark that sheds in strips, younger stems silky but glabrescent.

Leaves usually narrow-obovate, 15–30 mm long, 5–8 mm wide, flat, glabrescent; apex broad-obtuse, point small and often infolded; base tapering to a short rather flattened petiole.

Flowers usually 2 together, usually 15–20 mm diam., white. Hypanthium 3–4 mm long, usually glabrous. Sepals c. 2 mm long, almost glabrous. Petals mostly 5–8 mm long. Stamens 1.5–2.5 mm long. Ovary usually 6–11-locular.

Fruit usually 7–8 mm diam. with a slightly fleshy outer surface; valves somewhat exserted but forming a flat-topped fruit. Seeds usually winged.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Aug.–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal heath and occasionally dry sclerophyll forest on sand, dunes and coastal cliffs, south from Nambucca Heads.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: *Qld Vic. Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

This species has become naturalised in coastal areas where it has often been used for dune stabilisation or planted after sand-mining. NSW records from north of Nambucca Heads and records from Queensland, South Australia and Western Australia are considered to be based on introductions.

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan. Modified by Peter Wilson, Oct. 2008.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET