PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum liversidgei R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Olive Tea-tree

Leptospermum liversidgei R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4 m high, bark close, younger stems with a short pubescence.

Leaves lemon-scented, narrow-obovate, usually 5–7 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, thick, incurved, glabrous, apex broad acute to obtuse, tip recurved; base long tapering to a very short petiole.

Flowers solitary, 10–12 mm diam., white or pink. Hypanthium c. 3 mm long, glabrous or minutely pubescent, with conspicuous glands; pedicel-like base 1–1.5 mm long. Sepals c. 2 mm long, glabrous. Stamens 1.5–2.5 mm long. Ovary usually 5-locular.

Fruit base often sunk in the stems, 7–10 mm diam., valves exserted to half the depth of base and not wider than the rim.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: mostly January

Distribution and occurrence: In low-lying sandy swampy coastal heath, north from Myall Lakes.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET