PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum luehmannii F.M.Bailey
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Ngun Ngun May Bush, Hillside Wild May

Leptospermum luehmannii F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub to 3 m high; bark smooth and deciduous throughout, orange or green coloured, peeling in ribbons; branchlets with conspicuous stem flanges, sparsely pubescent.

Leaves alternate, subsessile, discolorous, narrowly-elliptic, 18–25 mm long, 2.7–5.0 mm wide, apex obtuse or mucronate; margins of young leaves with silky hairs, otherwise glabrous.

Inflorescence axillary, 1–3-flowered. Flowers with pedicels c. 1.2 mm long at anthesis; hypanthium glabrous, c. 3 mm long; sepals obtuse, 1.2–1.4 mm long, glabrous, with ciliate margins; petals white, obovate to orbicular, 2.6–2.7 mm long, oil glands present. Stamens 1.5–2 mm long, anthers with parallel cells; stigma capitate; summit of ovary glabrous. Ovary 3-locular.

Capsules thin-walled, deciduous, 2.5–3 mm long, 4–4.7 mm wide, glabrous; sepals persistent.


Flowering: Late Spring to early Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: In NSW, restricted to a small area between Grafton and Glen Innes.

Found in open shrubland on steep slopes of acid volcanic rock.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

NSW population likely to be taxonomically distinct.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.R. Bean (pers. comm.)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET