PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum macrocarpum (Maiden & Betche) Joy Thomps.
Family Myrtaceae
Leptospermum macrocarpum (Maiden & Betche) Joy Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum lanigerum var. macrocarpum Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high, bark close, layered and becoming gnarled, younger stems pubescent.

Leaves usually broad-elliptic, mostly 10–20 mm long, mostly 5–10 mm wide, usually flat, ultimately glabrous; apex obtuse or acute, often infolded, point stiff; base tapering or sometimes almost cordate, petiolate.

Flowers solitary, 15–30 mm diam., white, pink or dark red. Hypanthium 4–8 mm long, usually silky. Sepals 7–8 mm long, silky. Petals 4–8 mm long. Stamens 6–9 mm long. Ovary usually 5-locular.

Fruit 15–20 mm diam., rim woody, valves exserted and no wider than rim.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Oct.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or heath on exposed rocky or dry sandstone sites of the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET