PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum micromyrtus Miq.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Button Tea-tree

Leptospermum micromyrtus Miq. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high, bark flaking, younger stems pubescent or glabrous.

Leaves strongly aromatic, obovate to broad-obovate, usually 10–15 mm long and 5–10 mm wide, flat or recurved, glands prominent, margins often pubescent; apex broad, rounded with an umbo, or broad-acute with a short blunt point; base tapering or rounded above a short petiole.

Flowers solitary or occasionally 2 together, 12–15 mm diam., white. Hypanthium 3–4 mm long, glabrous, glands conspicuous; pedicel-like section 0–1 mm long. Sepals c. 2.5 mm long, glabrous. Petals c. 5 mm long. Stamens 1.5–2.5 mm long. Ovary 5-locular.

Fruit usually 5–8 mm diam., often submerged in the stem; surface lifting, flaking, later gnarled; valves often tardily dehiscent, only occasionally spread beyond the rim.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly January

Distribution and occurrence: and Feb. Grows on steep exposed rocky slopes in shallow soil; tablelands south from the Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET