PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum multicaule A.Cunn.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Silver Tea-tree

Leptospermum multicaule A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Shrub < 2 m high, often forming dense thickets, bark close, younger stems usually silky.

Leaves variable, usually narrow- to broad-elliptic, 2–10 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, flat or concave, usually silky in part; apex shortly acute to acuminate, short point tending to recurve; base tapering into a short very broad petiole.

Flowers usually solitary, 6–10 mm diam., white or pink. Hypanthium 2.5 mm long, pedicel < 1 mm, usually silky. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long, glabrous or pubescent usually ciliate. Petals c. 2.5 mm long. Stamens c.1.5 mm or less in length. Ovary usually 3-locular.

Fruit c. 3.5 mm diam., silky; valves much exserted.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on dry hillsides, south from Bathurst district.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET