PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum myrsinoides Schltdl.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Heath Tea-tree, Silky Tea-tree

Leptospermum myrsinoides Schltdl. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high, bark firm, younger stems glabrescent.

Leaves usually narrow-obovate to oblanceolate, 5–10 mm long, 1–3 mm wide; margins incurved and usually minutely tuberculate, glabrescent; apex acute, point blunt tending to recurve; base tapering to a short petiole.

Flowers usually solitary, 10–15 mm diam., white or pink. Hypanthium c. 4 mm long, silky. Sepals c. 0.5 mm long, glabrous, (continuous with hypanthium). Petals 4–5 mm long. Stamens c. 4 mm long. Ovary 4- or 5-locular.

Fruit 4–6 mm diam.; valves exerted.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in inland mallee and coastal heath on sandy or swampy soils south of Eden.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET