PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum myrtifolium Sieber ex DC.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Myrtle Tea-tree, Grey Tea-tree

Leptospermum myrtifolium Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high, bark close, ultimately flaking in layers, younger stems pubescent.

Leaves broad-obovate to oblanceolate or elliptic, usually 5–10 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, thick glands prominent, silky hairs giving a grey-green appearance; apex acute to broadly rounded, point minute and blunt, tip recurved and infolded; base tapering to a thick petiole < 1 mm long.

Flowers solitary or occasionally 2 together, 7–11 mm diam., white. Hypanthium glands obvious, tapering base 0.5–1 mm long, 3–4 mm long, silky. Sepals c. 1.5 mm long, pubescent. Petals 3.5–5 mm long. Stamens c. 2 mm long. Ovary 5-locular.

Fruit usually 5–6 mm long; surface lifting, later gnarled, valves barely spreading beyond the rim.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Dec.–Feb.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and on the margins of southern high-altitude swamps, occasionally on rocky creek banks; south from Orange.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, ?CWS, ?SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET