PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum namadgiense Lyne
Family Myrtaceae
Leptospermum namadgiense Lyne APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum namadgiensis Lyne APNI*

Description: Shrub to c. 1 m high or lower and procumbent in exposed sites; bark shed in strips or flaky layers, younger stems silky.

Leaves oblanceolate to elliptic, ± concave, 3.5–9 mm long, 1.5–3.7 mm wide, both surfaces silky, silvery to greyish green, or occasionally ± glabrous; apex acute or shortly acuminate; base tapering into petiole c. 1 mm long.

Flowers 1 or 2 together, 6–10 mm diam., white or flushed pink. Hypanthium c. 2.5 mm long, tapering into pedicel, villous with spreading white hairs. Sepals c. 1.5 mm long, persistent, villous. Petals 2.5–3 mm long. Stamens to c. 1 mm long. Ovary 3-locular.

Fruit 2–2.5 mm diam., villous, with base tapering into pedicel; valves not much exserted.


Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers December and January

Distribution and occurrence: Scabby Range, ACT-NSW border, between 1500-1820 m alt.

Grows in crevices on rocky escarpments.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Species published with an incorrect ending. This has been corrected in accordance with Article 32.2 of the International Code of Nomenclature (2012).

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2, edn 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET