PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum petersonii F.M.Bailey
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Lemon-scented Teatree

Leptospermum petersonii F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to c. 5 m high, bark flaky, persistent and fibrous, younger stems hirsute, soon glabrous.

Leaves often strongly lemon-scented, narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, usually 20–40 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, flat or recurved, mostly glabrous; apex usually retuse; base tapering; sessile.

Flowers usually solitary, 10–15 mm diam., white, new growth tinged with red or purple. Hypanthium with obvious glands, 3–4 mm long, almost glabrous. Sepals 1.5–2.5 mm long mostly glabrous. Petals 5–6 mm long. Stamens 2.5–3.5 mm long. Ovary 5-locular.

Fruit 6 mm diam., surface flaking valves spreading as wide or wider as the rim.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly Dec and January

Distribution and occurrence: Often near wet sclerophyll forest or rainforest, on sandy soils or on rocky escarpments, north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC, *CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET