PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum rotundifolium (Maiden & Betche) F.Rodway ex Cheel
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Round Leaf Tea-tree

Leptospermum rotundifolium (Maiden & Betche) F.Rodway ex Cheel APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum sp. D sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Leptospermum scoparium var. rotundifolium Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Shrub to > 2 m high, bark close, ultimately gnarled, younger stems pubescent; new growth often colour-tipped.

Leaves ± circular, mostly 4–7 mm long and wide, thick, incurved; apex rounded, acute or acuminate, usually infolded and recurved, point blunt; base tapering, rounded or somewhat cordate; petiole pubescent, c. 1 mm long.

Flower solitary, c. 30 mm diam., white to purplish pink. Hypanthium 3–6 mm long, glabrous or with an appressed pubescence. Sepals 3–4 mm long, mostly glabrous. Petals 8–12 mm long. Stamens 4–6 mm long. Ovary 5-locular.

Fruit 8–12 mm diam., valves ultimately exserted beyond the rim.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in shrubby and heath habitats but also in sclerophyll forest on rocky escarpments, south of Sydney to Nerriga.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET