PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum scoparium J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Manuka, Tea-tree

Leptospermum scoparium J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. APNI*

Description: Shrub c. 2 m high, bark close and firm, younger stems silky, glabrescent.

Leaves variable, broad-lanceolate, 7–15 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, margins incurved, new growth silvery pubescent; apex often acuminate, point pungent; base usually tapering to a short often stout petiole sometimes ± absent.

Flowers solitary, usually 8–12 mm diam., white, rarely pink or red. Hypanthium 2–3 mm long, usually glabrous. Sepals c. 2 mm long, glabrous. Petals 4–7 mm long. Stamens 2.5–3.5 mm long. Ovary 5-locular.

Fruit 6–9 mm diam.; valves exerted first as a dome and later spreading.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on rocky and sandy soil and often riparian along swift-flowing streams south from Mt Imlay.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET