PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum squarrosum Gaertn.
Family Myrtaceae
Leptospermum squarrosum Gaertn. APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum persiciflorum Rchb. APNI*

Description: Woody shrub, mostly 1–4 m high, bark close and firm, younger stems silky, glabrescent.

Leaves variable, broad-elliptic to broad ovate-lanceolate, 5–15 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, glabrescent, margins incurved; apex channelled or terete, point pungent; base tapering to a short broad petiole sometimes negligible.

Flowers solitary, mostly 10–20 mm diam., white or pink. Hypanthium often with conspicuous glands, 2.5–4 mm long, glabrous, sessile. Sepals usually 2–3 mm long, glabrous. Petals usually 3–7 mm long. Stamens usually c. 3–4 mm long. Ovary 5-locular.

Fruit mostly 8–12 mm diam., valves variously exserted.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: irregularly, often Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: or Apr. Grows in sclerophyll shrubland on skeletal sandstone soils, especially around Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET