PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum trinervium (Sm.) Joy Thomps.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Flaky-barked Tea-tree, Slender Tea-tree

Leptospermum trinervium (Sm.) Joy Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum attenuatum Sm. APNI*
Leptospermum stellatum Cav. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, 2–5 m high, bark in thin flaking layers, younger stems pubescent.

Leaves broad-obovate to very narrow-elliptic and falcate, 10–20 mm long, 1–6 mm wide, silky, glabrescent; apex rounded to acuminate, point blunt; base tapering or rounded; shortly petiolate.

Flowers solitary or 2 together, 7–15 mm diam., white. Hypanthium 3 or more mm long pubescent. Sepals 1.5–2.5 mm long, pubescent. Petals 5–7 mm long. Stamens 1.5–2 mm long. Ovary 4- or 5-locular.

Fruit 3–6 mm diam., pubescent; valves not exserted.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring on coast, summer on tablelands.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, heath and scrub in deep or shallow sandy soil; from coast to upper Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET