PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum whitei Cheel
Family Myrtaceae
Leptospermum whitei Cheel APNI*

Synonyms: Agonis elliptica var. angustifolia C.T.White & W.D.Francis APNI*

Description: Shrub to over 3 m high with fibrous flaking bark, younger stems pubescent.

Leaves usually broad- to narrow-elliptic, to 30 mm long, 3–4(-5) mm wide, mostly glabrescent, apex usually tapering, acute, point blunt, incurved, base tapering, scarcely petiolate.

Flowers several together, c. 10 mm diam., white. Hypanthium 2–3 mm long, silky. Sepals c. 1.5 mm long, pubescent. Petals 3–5 mm long. Stamens c. 1.5 mm long. Ovary 3-locular.

Fruit 3–4 mm diam., pubescent, valves not exserted, later raised slightly.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath in sandy, swampy coastal soils north from Coffs Harbour.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET