PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepyrodia imitans B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Restionaceae
Lepyrodia imitans B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Lepyrodia sp. A sensu Harden (1994) APNI*

Description: Dioecious perennial herb; rhizome usually long creeping.

Culms c. 70–110 mm long and c. 1.2–2.8 mm diameter; internodes 6–12. Cauline sheaths loose and open, 3 or more on each culm, aerial sheaths c. 20–40 mm long.

Inflorescence panicle-like, sometimes small, narrow and spike-like; flowers closely crowded on lateral branches, sessile or shortly pedicillate. Male and female flowers similar. Tepals 2.3–3.3 mm long, scarious, oblong lanceolate, acuminate, pale brown, inner and outer more or less equal in length or the outer ones slightly longer than the inner.

Fruit 1.1–1.2 mm long.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Coast north from Port Stephens; also in SE Qld.

Grows in moist sandy, peaty or gravelly soils of coastal heath (wallum) and Melaleuca swamp forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B.M. Wiecek (1993); edited BG Briggs and KL Wilson (Oct 2012); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW Vol 4, 1994, p. 399 (as L. sp. A); Briggs and Johnson 2012


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET