PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lessertia frutescens (L.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Cancer Bush, Bladder Senna

Lessertia frutescens (L.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning APNI*

Synonyms: Sutherlandia frutescens (L.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1 m high with appressed hairs, stems ribbed, white-hairy.

Leaves 6–9 cm long; leaflets 7–25, elliptic to oblong, 3–15 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, apex truncate or emarginate, upper surface mostly glabrous, lower surface hairy; stipules c. 2 mm long.

Racemes 5–40 mm long, 2–8-flowered; pedicels c. 5 mm long; bracts ± triangular, 1–2 mm long; bracteoles 1 mm long. Calyx 6–9 mm long, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla red; standard oblong, 20–25 mm long; wings 7–9 mm long; keel 25–40 mm long.

Pod ovoid, inflated, 3–5 cm long, 1–2 cm wide; seeds to 15, reniform, 2–3 mm long, green.


Flowering: Flowers winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly naturalized in western districts. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner (1991)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991) as Sutherlandia frutescens (L.) R.Br.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET