PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Lead Tree, Coffee Bush

Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit APNI*

Synonyms: Leucaena leucocephala subsp. glabrata (Rose) Zárate APNI*

Description: Tree 2–8 m high, youngest branches finely hairy.

Leaves bipinnate with 2–6 pairs of pinnae; rachis 6–14 cm long; rachis of pinnae 2–10 cm long; pinnules 5–20 pairs per pinna, oblong to lanceolate, 7–15 mm long, 1.5–4 mm wide, apex acute, base asymmetric, glabrous; petiole 2–5 cm long.

Heads 15–20 mm diam.; peduncle 2–4 cm long. Flowers green to creamy-white. Stamens 6–8 mm long.

Pod broad-linear, usually 8–18 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, flat, glabrous, brown; stipe 20–30 mm long; seeds 10–25.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Sometimes cultivated, occasionally naturalized; north from Casino district, also recorded at Windsor .Native of Mexico; widely naturalised in tropics and subtropics.NC CC; Qld, N.T.[includes L. leucacephala subsp leucacephala and subsp. glabrata (Rose) Zarate]
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Two subspecies have been recognized, they both appear to occur in Aust., however they are not recognized in this treatment. Many of the characters overlap and they intergrade where the 2 taxa grow together in Mexico

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: R.S. Cowan (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET