PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucanthemum vulgare Lam.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Ox-eye Daisy, Dog Daisy, Field Daisy, Marguerite, Moon Daisy, Moon-penny, Poor-land Flower, Poverty Weed, White Daisy

Leucanthemum vulgare Lam. APNI*

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum leucanthemum APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; stems ± hairy below, ± glabrous above, ascending, simple or branched, 30–90 cm high, striate.

Leaves obovate to spathulate, 6–12 cm long, 20–30 mm wide, apex obtuse, coarsely singly to doubly toothed, crenate or shallowly 1–2-pinnatifid, ± glabrous, stem-clasping; becoming smaller, sometimes entire, base often auriculate towards heads, sessile.

Heads 1–3 in corymb, usually 3–5 cm diam.; involucral bracts 3–8 mm long, lanceolate, margins and apex brown; inner bracts with expanded broad apical flap. Ray florets c. 18, ligules white, entire or toothed. Disc florets numerous, bright yellow.

Achenes c. 2.5 mm long; disc achenes with 10 ± equal ribs, corona absent; ray achenes sometimes flattened with ± extended lateral ribs, sometimes with irregular corona.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on roadsides and cleared land (including pastures), from Glen Innes to Bombala districts. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Details on how this weed could spread rapidly given its biology and recent expansion rate over areas of the NSW Tablelands are provided by John Benson in an article (pages 24-25) in Nature New South Wales 56 (1), Autumn 2012.

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET