PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucanthemum x superbum (Bergmans ex J.W.Ingram) D.H.Kent
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Shasta Daisy

Leucanthemum x superbum (Bergmans ex J.W.Ingram) D.H.Kent APNI*

Synonyms: Leucanthemum maximum x lacustre APNI*
Leucanthemum maximum sensu brown (1992) APNI*
Chrysanthemum x superbum Bergmans ex J.W.Ingram APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, ± glabrous; stems erect, 50–80 cm high, striate, usually unbranched above rhizome.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, c. 10 cm long, to 25 mm wide, apex ± acute, margins evenly singly toothed; becoming smaller, to ± entire near heads, sessile, stem-clasping.

Heads solitary, c. 5–8 cm diam.; involucral bracts 6–12 mm long, oblong, margins and apex brown, inner bracts with expanded apical flap. Ray florets 20–40; ligules white, 3-toothed. Disc florets numerous, yellow.

Achenes c. 3 mm long; disc achenes with 10 ± equal ribs, corona absent; ray achenes with lateral ribs ± thickened, corona irregular.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as a garden escape, occasionally naturalized. Native of Pyrenees.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST, *LHI
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET