PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucochrysum alpinum (F.Muell.) R.J.Dennis & N.G.Walsh
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Alpine Sunray

Leucochrysum alpinum (F.Muell.) R.J.Dennis & N.G.Walsh APNI*

Synonyms: Leucochrysum albicans subsp. alpinum (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Helipterum incanum var. alpinum F.Muell. APNI*
Helipterum albicans subsp. alpinum (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Perennial, cottony herbs to c. 50 cm high, woody at base

Leaves whitish-cottony or -woolly.

Flower heads 2–5 cm diam., hemispherical, bracts reflexed in fruit; outer involucral bracts sessile, oblong or ovate, usually brownish or purplish; intermediate bracts with glandular-hairy claws to 6 mm long, laminae 6–15 mm long, yellow or white, base cottony; inner bracts with a shorter lamina and a scariously-winged claw.

Achenes c. obovoid, 2–3 mm long, obscurely angled, brown, smooth to c. warty; pappus bristles 14–20.


Flower
Photo G. Harden

Flowering: Flowers summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to treeless alpine and high subalpine heathlands and grasslands of the Australian Alps, usually on shallow soils derived from basalt, granite or sedimentary parent material. Altitude range c. 1500–2100 m a.s.l.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET