PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucochrysum graminifolium (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Pagoda Rock Daisy

Leucochrysum graminifolium (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum albicans (A.Cunn.) DC. var. graminifolium Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb with woody rootstock, to 20 cm high.

Leaves congested, filiform, c. 7 cm long, margins tightly revolute, surfaces glabrescent.

Heads solitary on slender peduncles c. 8 cm long terminal to stems; involucre spreading from base, 2–3 cm diam.; involucral bracts multiseriate, outer sessile narrow elliptic, pale brown, inner with slender stipe and narrow ovate to narrow-elliptic pale yellow lamina woolly at base.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on exposed sites on sandy soils; from Lithgow district to Newnes.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2R
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET