PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucojum aestivum L.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Snowflake, Loddon Lily

Leucojum aestivum L. APNI*

Description: Clump-forming herb; bulb 2–4 cm diam.

Leaves several, linear, flat, 25–50 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, glabrous, dark green.

Scape 40–60 cm long, compressed with 2 prominent edges; umbels 1–5-flowered; pedicels 1.5–6 cm long, sheathed by scarious spathe 2–3.5 cm long. Flowers scented, nodding. Tepals obovate, 10–16 mm long, spreading, white with green spot below apex. Stamens 6–8 mm long, anthers 3.5–5 mm long.

Capsule ± ellipsoidal, 6–15 mm long.


Habitat
Photo Karen L Wilson

Habit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter to early spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated, sometimes persisting around old homesteads and near habitation. Native of Europe to northern Iran.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & N. Frischknecht (1993); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2013)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET