PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Leucopogon amplexicaulis (Rudge) R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Beard-heath

Leucopogon amplexicaulis (Rudge) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Scrambling or straggly shrub to 90 cm high; branchlets pilose to velvety.

Leaves ovate, 9.5–34 mm long, 4.5–20 mm wide; base auriculate-sagittate; margins recurved, fringed; lamina ± concolorous, flat, lower surface pubescent or velvety and with 3 central ± parallel veins; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Flowers erect, 3–12 together in spikes up to 37 mm long, white; bracteoles 1.1–1.3 mm long. Sepals 2.1–3.1 mm long. Corolla tube 1.2–1.9 mm long, pubescent inside near throat; lobes 1.2–2.6 mm long.

Fruit laterally compressed, c. 3.5 mm long, slightly ridged, glabrous.

Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, in sheltered sites on sandstone platforms, from Sydney district to Shoalhaven-Pigeon Creek area.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


Life History
Vegetative spread No.

Longevity 20--30 years. Abundant in some areas remaining unburnt for long periods.

Flowers Terminal, white, July--October, peak August--September.

Fruit/seed Succulent fruit (drupe), average fresh weight 5--6 mg (J. Howell pers. comm.), 3.5 mm long, mature September--December.

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: fruit, with semi-fleshy layer plus tiny ‘skirt’ (J. Howell pers. comm.). Possibly a myrmecochore (Rice & Westoby 1981), soil-stored seed.

Fire response Killed by high intensity fire (at Narrabeen Lake 1/1994), a few seedlings seen 10--12 cm high within 16 months of high intensity fire (at Lane Cove River 1/1994, P. Kubiak pers. comm.).

Habitat Sheltered sites on rock outcrops and lower hillslopes.

Altitude 0--500 m                                      Annual rainfall 900--1600 mm

Typical local abundance Frequent--occasional.

Vegetation Eucalypt woodland e.g. with Angophora costata, Eucalyptus gummifera, Eucalyptus piperita, Bauera rubioides, Banksia ericifolia, Gleichenia; scrub e.g. with Kunzea ambigua, Angophora hispida, Banksia ericifolia.

Substrate Shady wet sandstone rock faces on Hawkesbury Sandstone, low nutrients, permanent seepage.

Exposure Sheltered aspects, mid--light shade.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET