PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucopogon biflorus R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Leucopogon biflorus R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Leucopogon sp. C sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub 0.4–2 m high; branchlets hispid.

Leaves oblong, 9–17 mm long, 2–2.7 mm wide; margins entire; lamina discolorous, glabrous, ± flat, lower surface finely striate-veined; petiole absent.

Flowers solitary or 2 together plus a rudiment, often dense at end of branches, white; peduncles 1–1.5 mm long bracteoles 1.2–1.6 mm long. Sepals 2.3–3.2 mm long. Corolla tube 2.5–3.7 mm long, sparsely hairy over upper half; lobes 3.2–3.6 mm long, woolly on upper half only.

Fruit ellipsoid, 3.2–3.7 mm long, glabrous, brown.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll woodland, on skeletal sandy soils and on rocky outcrops, north from Dundedoo.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET