PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucopogon collinus (Labill.) R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Leucopogon collinus (Labill.) R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Leucopogon sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Styphelia collina Labill. APNI*

Description: Erect, slender or compact shrub, 30–100 cm high; branchlets scabrous to hispid.

Leaves varied in shape, ovate, oblong or elliptic, 3–13.4 mm long, 0.9–2.7 mm wide; margins usually recurved, usually coarsely ciliate to toothed towards apex, sometimes entire; lamina glabrous, ± concolorous, upper surface convex or flat, lower surface striate-veined; petiole 0.3–1 mm long.

Flowers erect, usually 10–29 plus rudiment together in spikes 5–13 mm long, white, buds often pink-tipped; bracteoles 0.7–1.7 mm long. Sepals 1.3–1.9 mm long. Corolla tube 0.8–1.4 mm long, sparsely pubescent near throat; lobes 1.3–1.6 mm long.

Fruit oblong, 2.4–2.5 mm long, ridged, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most year, except June–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll woodland; south from Eden.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET