PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucopogon confertus Benth.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Leucopogon confertus Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Styphelia conferta F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small shrub; branchlets pilose to pubescent.

Leaves erect, upwardly appressed near end of branches, oblong or lanceolate, 5–7.5 mm long, 0.8–1.4 mm wide; margins slightly recurved, toothed to ciliate; lamina concolorous, upper surface convex and hispid, lower surface striate-ribbed and grooved and finely hispid; petiole < 0.5 mm long.

Flowers solitary plus rudiment, erect, white pilose to villous; bracteoles 2.3–3 mm long. Sepals 3.4–4 mm long villous. Corolla tube 1.9–2.2 mm long, villous internally over upper half; lobes 2.2–2.5 mm long.

Fruit not seen. Flowering time unknown. Known only from one early collection from 'New England'.


Flowering: Flowering time unknown.

Distribution and occurrence: Known only from one early collection from 'New England'.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3E
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET