PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucopogon leptospermoides R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Leucopogon leptospermoides R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Leucopogon pauciflorus R.Br. APNI*
Styphelia pauciflora (R.Br.) Spreng. APNI*

Description: Erect bushy shrub 60–100 cm high; branchlets pubescent.

Leaves ± erect, elliptic to oblanceolate or oblong-obovate, 8.5–12 mm long, 1.5–2.2 mm wide; apex often ± recurved;, margins ciliolate; lamina concolorous, glabrous, ± flat, lower surface finely striate-veined; petiole 0.3–0.4 mm long.

Flowers erect or spreading, usually solitary, rarely 2 or 3 plus rudiment, forming clusters at end of branchlets, white bracteoles 1.2–1.9 mm long. Sepals 2.3–3.1 mm long. Corolla tube 1.6–2.4 mm long, glabrous; lobes 1.2–2.8 mm long, densely bearded with reflexed hairs inside.

Fruit ovoid to ellipsoid, 3.3–4 mm long, 5-angled, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–January, mainly September-November, rarely April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal heath and open woodland on sand, north from Hawks Nest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET