PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucopogon parviflorus (Andrews) Lindl.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Coastal Beard-heath, Native Currant

Leucopogon parviflorus (Andrews) Lindl. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or small tree, 120–500 cm high; branchlets finely pubescent.

Leaves elliptic to oblanceolate, 11–29 mm long, 2.4–7.5 mm wide; apex sometimes recurved; margins ± recurved, lamina discolorous, paler below glabrous, upper surface usually slightly convex or flat, lower surface striate-veined; petiole ± absent.

Flowers erect, 7–13 together in densely clustered spikes 10–32 mm long, white; peduncles pubescent; bracteoles 1–1.35 mm long, white. Sepals 1.5–1.8 mm long, white. Corolla tube 1.4–1.7 mm long, finely pubescent inside near throat; lobes 2–3 mm long.

Fruit ± globose, 4.3–5 mm long, glabrous, white.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on coastal sand dunes and in coastal heath; widespread and common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


ECOLOGY

Life History
Vegetative spread No.

Longevity 20--100 years (A. Bofeldt pers. comm.).

Flowers White, fragrant, July--October, peak August.

Fruit/seed Succulent fruit, fruit white/pale green, edible, sweet, 5 mm long (A. Bofeldt pers. comm.).

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: fruit, bird-dispersed, slow to germinate 6--18 months, slow-growing, coloniser of sand dunes (A. Bofeldt, M. Robinson pers. comm.).

Interaction with other organisms Mycorrhizal association with roots, likely to assist nutrition (Logan et al. 1989). Foodplant of Silver Gull Larus novaehollandiae (Barker & Vestjens 1989, 1990).


Habitat
Habitat Coastal sand dunes.

Altitude 0--50 m                                      Annual rainfall 1200--1400 mm

Typical local abundance Occasional--frequent.

Vegetation Dune scrub e.g. with Acacia sophorae, and low open-forest behind beach e.g. with Eucalyptus pilularis, E. gummifera, Angophora costata.

Substrate Dune sand or less commonly on sandstone, low nutrient, well-drained. Moisture intermittent (A. Bofeldt pers. comm.).

Exposure Very exposed to sheltered, full sun--mid shade (A. Bofeldt pers. comm.).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET