PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucopogon pilifer Wakef.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Thready Beard-heath

Leucopogon pilifer Wakef. APNI*

Description: Dwarf, diffuse, often mat-forming shrub, branches 2–10 cm long; branchlets silky.

Leaves usually oblong or narrow-elliptic, 3.1–7.3 mm long, 0.7–1.3 mm wide; margins with long silky hairs at least towards apex; lamina glabrous, concolorous, ± flat, with 3–5 ± parallel veins on lower surface; petiole to 0.5 mm.

Flowers erect, 4–7, plus rudiment together in spikes 3–6 mm long, white bracteoles 0.9–1 mm long. Sepals 1.4–1.6 mm long. Corolla tube 0.9–1.2 mm long, pubescent inside near throat; lobes c. 1 mm long.

Fruit oblong, 1.5–2 mm long, slightly ridged, glabrous.


Habitat
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and shrubland in peaty soils, at higher altitudes in the Barrington Tops district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


ECOLOGY

Life History
Flowers White, October--February.

Fruit/seed Fleshy fruit 2 mm long.


Habitat
Habitat Swamps.

Altitude 800--1200 m                                      Annual rainfall 900--1000 mm

Vegetation Shrubswamp e.g. with Empodisma minus, Restio australis.

Substrate Peaty soils, low nutrients, permanently moist.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET