PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucopogon trichostylus J.M.Powell
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Daphne Heath

Leucopogon trichostylus J.M.Powell APNI*

Synonyms: Leucopogon sp. C sensu Harden (1992) APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub, usually 1–1.5 m high; branchlets scabrous to finely hispid.

Leaves elliptic to ± obovate, 8.4–14 mm long, 2.1–3.7 mm wide; margin minutely toothed; lamina discolorous, ± glabrous, usually slightly concave, lower surface striate with many ± parallel veins; petiole 0.8–1.2 mm long.

Flowers erect to spreading, 1 or 2 (rarely 3) together plus rudiment, white; peduncles 1–1.5 mm long; bracteoles 1.2–2.8 mm long. Sepals 2.7–4.8 mm long. Corolla tube 3–6 mm long, internally sparsely hairy; lobes 2.7–4.6 mm long.

Fruit ± ellipsoid, 3.5–4.2 mm long, glabrous, angled, thinly fleshy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers April–June and September-October

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly from Apsley to Chaelundi Falls.

Grows on rocky outcrops or cliff edges, also in eucalypt forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: ?Qld
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora NSW III


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET