PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucopogon virgatus (Labill.) R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Leucopogon virgatus (Labill.) R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Choristemon humilis H.B.Will. APNI*

Description: Slender shrub, 35–45 cm high; branchlets pubescent.

Leaves ovate, 3–22 mm long, 0.9–3.3 mm wide; margins entire or sparsely toothed; lamina glabrous, concolorous, upper surface concave, lower surface with 3 central ± parallel veins; petiole to 1 mm long.

Flowers erect, 4–7 together in 5–10 mm long spikes, white; bracteoles 1–2 mm long. Sepals 1.9–2.9 mm long. Corolla tube 1.6–2.2 mm long, villous inside near throat; lobes 2–2.5 mm long.

Fruit oblong, c. 2.3 mm long, ± angled, glabrous.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and woodland on sandy soil; widespread on the coast and ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


ECOLOGY

Life History
Flowers White, in spikes, July--December, peak September--October.

Fruit/seed Succulent fruit (drupe), 2.3 mm long, mature October--November.

Fire response Resprouts from ground level or below (Benson 1981, Fox 1988). No seedlings recorded within 1 year after fire (Purdie 1977).


Habitat
Habitat Ridges, hillsides, sand dunes.

Altitude 0--1000 m                                      Annual rainfall 700--1200 m

Typical local abundance Frequent--occasional.

Vegetation Woodland e.g. with Angophora floribunda, A. bakeri, Eucalyptus sclerophylla, E. parramattensis, Banksia serrata, Eucalyptus rossii, E. dalrympleana, E. dives; heath e.g. with Brachyloma daphnoides, Acacia suaveolens, Leptospermum laevigatum, Acacia sophorae, Philotheca salsolifolia.

Substrate Sandy soil from sandstone, slates, Devonian metasediments, dune sand, very low nutrients.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET