PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Levenhookia dubia Sond.
Family Stylidiaceae
Common name: Hairy stylewort, Hairy Stylewort

Levenhookia dubia Sond. APNI*

Description: Erect herb, 2–6 cm high, glandular-hairy with red stems.

Leaves obovate to elliptic, 3–6 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, glandular-hairy; shortly petiolate.

Flowers in terminal corymbs or racemes or sometimes solitary. Sepals linear, 1–2 mm long, about twice as long as the inferior ovary. Corolla 2–3 mm long, whitish with a yellowish throat. Column rather short, flattened at the summit with the anthers are borne on the side, pale with a yellowish apex. Inferior ovary globose, glandular-hairy; stigma 2-lobed, 1 produced before the other.

Capsule globose, 1–2 mm long, glandular-hairy.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, favouring damp ground; chiefly in inland districts south from Narrabri.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. C. Stanberg
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET