PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leycesteria formosa Wall.
Family Caprifoliaceae
Common name: Himalaya Honeysuckle

Leycesteria formosa Wall. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high, deciduous; stems finely hairy.

Leaves ovate to broad-ovate, 5–15 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, apex long-acuminate, base cuneate, margins entire or finely toothed, lamina minutely pubescent; petiole 5–15 mm long.

Flowers in compact cymes, usually surrounded by bracts; bracts c. 20 mm long, ovate, purplish. Corolla c. 20 mm long, purplish, nearly equally 5-lobed.

Berry ovoid to ± globose, c. 10 mm long, dark red.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, rarely naturalized in the Blue Mtns and near Khancoban. Native of Himalaya Mtns & W China.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by KL Wilson (Sept 2006); G. J. Harden (1992)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET