PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Libertia paniculata (R.Br.) Spreng.
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Branching Grass-flag

Libertia paniculata (R.Br.) Spreng. APNI*

Synonyms: Renealmia paniculata R.Br. APNI*
Sisyrinchium paniculatum (R.Br.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Densely tufted, glabrous herb with much-branched rhizome.

Leaves linear, 20–60 cm long, 4–12 mm wide.

Scape shorter than leaves, 1–3 mm diam., sometimes with one reduced leaf; spathe bracts lanceolate, 1–4 cm long; inner 5–8 mm long; in numerous clusters, each 3–6-flowered; pedicels c. 1 cm long. Tepals white; outer tepals obovate, 8–13 mm long; inner tepals ovate, 6–10 mm long. Staminal filaments fused at base. Ovary obovoid.

Capsule globose, 3-furrowed, 5–8 mm diam., black; seeds angular, c. 1 mm diam., dark brown.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warm-temp. rainforest and moist gullies in wet sclerophyll forest; widespread in coastal districts, inland to Oberon area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET