PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Libertia pulchella (R.Br.) Spreng.
Family Iridaceae
Libertia pulchella (R.Br.) Spreng. APNI*

Synonyms: Sisyrinchium pulchellum (R.Br.) R.Br. ex F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Loosely tufted ± glabrous herb; rhizome wiry, sparsely branched.

Leaves linear to falcate, 5–18 cm long, 2–7 mm wide.

Scape exceeding leaves, 1–2 mm diam., leafless or with 1 or 2 reduced leaves; spathe bracts lanceolate, 5–18 mm long; inner 4–8 mm long; bracts in 3 or 4 clusters, each 3–6-flowered; pedicels to 3.5 cm long. Tepals ovate, 5–10 mm long, cream-white, outer ones slightly narrower. Staminal filaments very shortly fused. Ovary globose.

Capsule globose, deeply 3-furrowed, 3–5 mm diam., brown; valves recurved at dehiscence; seeds globose, c. 1 mm diam., dark brown.


Flower
Photo L.L. Lee

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cool-temp. rainforest, subalpine woodland and moist gullies in wet sclerophyll forest, south from Gloucester Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET