PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ligustrum lucidum Aiton
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Large-leaved Privet

Ligustrum lucidum Aiton APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to c. 10 m high, glabrous; branchlets with conspicuous white lenticels.

Leaves ovate to elliptic or narrow-ovate, 4–13 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base rounded, margins entire, lamina glabrous, discolorous, upper surface dark green, lower surface paler; petiole 10–20 mm long.Panicles dense, 15–25 cm long; pedicels 1–3 mm long. Calyx tubular, 1–1.5 mm long, shallowly lobed. Corolla white, tube c. 1 mm long; lobes 2–4 mm long. Stamens strongly exserted; filaments 2–3 mm long.Berry globose, c. 8 mm long, blue-black.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized in coastal districts north from Bega and inland to West Wyalong. Native of China & Japan.

Frequently planted as a hedge and has become an invasive weed of coastal rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Zarucchi et al (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET