PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ligustrum sinense Lour.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Small-leaved Privet

Ligustrum sinense Lour. APNI*

Description: Shrub to c. 3 m high, inflorescences, young branches and new growth pubescent.

Leaves elliptic to ovate, mostly 2–5 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base cuneate to ± rounded, margins entire, midrib on lower surface pubescent, lamina ± concolorous; petiole 3–7 mm long.Panicles 5–10 cm long; pedicels 1–3 mm long. Flowers fragrant. Calyx tube c. 1 mm long, scarcely lobed. Corolla white; tube 0.5–1 mm long; lobes to 2 mm long. Stamens exserted; filaments 2–3 mm long.Berry ovoid, c. 5 mm long, black.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly late winter to spring.Often cultivated as a hedge, widely naturalized, especially on margins of rainforest and along fence lines in cleared areas; north from Bredbo area. Native of China.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET